Cabinet Office

The Cabinet Office

Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS
Tel (Enquiries): 020 7276 1234
Website: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/cabinetofficeuk
Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/user/cabinetofficeuk

Her Majesty’s Government: February 2020

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union

  • Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon Rishi Sunak MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP**
  • Financial Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Jesse Norman MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Agnew of Oulton DL (jointly with the Cabinet Office)*
  • Economic Secretary to the Treasury – John Glen MP†
  • Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury – Kemi Badenoch MP† (jointly with the Department for International Trade (Minister for Equalities))

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, and First Secretary of State – Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon James Cleverly MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (and the Department for International Development and the Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)*
  • Minister of State – Nigel Adams MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Minister of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Duddridge MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Wendy Morton MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Sugg CBE (jointly with the Department for International Development)

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Priti Patel MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP
  • Minister of State – Kit Malthouse MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
  • Minister of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Victoria Atkins MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kevin Foster MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Chris Philp MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)

Cabinet Office

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Paymaster General – Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP
  • Minister of State – Chloe Smith MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Agnew of Oulton (jointly with HM Treasury)*
  • Minister of State – Lord True CBE
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Julia Lopez MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Johnny Mercer MP (jointly with the Ministry of Defence)

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor (paid), and Secretary of State for Justice* – Rt Hon Robert Buckland QC MP
  • Minister of State – Lucy Frazer QC MP
  • Minister of State – Kit Malthouse MP (jointly with the Home Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alex Chalk MP* (and Assistant Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Chris Philp MP (jointly with the Home Office)

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP
  • Minister of State – Jeremy Quin MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Goldie DL*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Heappey MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Johnny Mercer MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office)

Department of Health and Social Care

  • Secretary of State for Health and Social Care – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP
  • Minister of State – Edward Argar MP
  • Minister of State – Helen Whately MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jo Churchill MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nadine Dorries MP

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, and Minister for COP 26 – Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Kwasi Kwarteng MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nadhim Zahawi MP*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Amanda Solloway MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, and Minister for London – Paul Scully MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Callanan

Department for International Trade

  • Secretary of State for International Trade, and President of the Board of Trade, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Conor Burns MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Graham Stuart MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Equalities) – Kemi Badenoch MP (jointly with HM Treasury)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Women)* – Baroness Berridge (jointly with the Department for Education*; and Baroness in Waiting (paid))

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Dr Thérèse Coffey MP
  • Minister of State – Justin Tomlinson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mims Davies MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Guy Opperman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Will Quince MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Stedman-Scott OBE

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education – Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP
  • Minister of State – Michelle Donelan MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Gillian Keegan MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Vicky Ford MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Berridge* (jointly with the Department for International Trade (Minister for Women)*; and Baroness in Waiting (paid))

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – George Eustice MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development)*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rebecca Pow MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Gardiner of Kimble
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Victoria Prentis MP

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Robert Jenrick MP
  • Minister of State – Simon Clarke MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Christopher Pincher MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Luke Hall MP

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP
  • Minister of State – Andrew Stephenson MP
  • Minister of State – Chris Heaton-Harris MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kelly Tolhurst MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rachel Maclean MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Vere of Norbiton

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Brandon Lewis CBE MP
  • Minister of State – Robin Walker MP

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon Alister Jack MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Douglas Ross MP

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Simon Hart MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – David TC Davies MP (and Assistant Government Whip (paid))

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
  • Minister of State (Deputy Leader of the House of Lords) – Rt Hon Earl Howe CBE*

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon Oliver Dowden CBE MP
  • Minister of State – Caroline Dinenage MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon John Whittingdale OBE MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Matt Warman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Nigel Huddleston MP (and Assistant Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Barran MBE*

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon James Cleverly MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (and the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)*
  • Minister of State – Nigel Adams MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Duddridge MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Wendy Morton MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Sugg CBE (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)

Minister without Portfolio

  • Minister without Portfolio* – Amanda Milling MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Jacob Rees-Mogg MP**

Whips – House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Mark Spencer MP**
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Stuart Andrew MP
  • Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Mike Freer MP
  • Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – Marcus Jones MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – James Morris MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Rebecca Harris MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Iain Stewart MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Rutley MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Maggie Throup MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Michael Tomlinson MP*

Assistant Whips (Commons)

  • Assistant Government Whip – Leo Docherty MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – David TC Davies MP (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Wales Office*)
  • Assistant Government Whip – Alex Chalk MP (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Justice*)
  • Assistant Government Whip –Tom Pursglove MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Maria Caulfield MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Nigel Huddleston MP (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Digital, Culture, Media and Sport*)
  • Assistant Government Whip – Eddie Hughes MP

Whips – House of Lords

  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Lord Ashton of Hyde
  • Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Earl of Courtown

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Berridge (and a joint Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* at the Department of Education and at the Department for International Trade)
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Scott of Bybrook OBE
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist
  • Lord in Waiting – Viscount Younger of Leckie
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Bethell of Romford*

Law Officers

  • Attorney General – Suella Braverman MP**
  • Solicitor General – Rt Hon Michael Ellis QC MP
  • HM Advocate General for Scotland and Ministry of Justice spokesperson for the Lords – Rt Hon Lord Keen of Elie QC

*unpaid

** attends Cabinet

† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

The following have left Government:

  • The Rt Hon Sajid Javid – previously Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • The Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP – previously Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • The Rt Hon Baroness Morgan of Cotes – previously Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
  • The Rt Hon Julian Smith MP – previously Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
  • The Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP – previously Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • The Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC MP – previously Attorney General
  • The Rt Hon Esther McVey MP – previously a Minister of State at the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
  • The Rt Hon Dr Andrew Murrison MP – previously a joint Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Department for International Development
  • The Rt Hon Chris Skidmore MP – previously a joint Minister of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and at the Department for Education
  • The Rt Hon Jake Berry MP – previously a joint Minister of State at the Cabinet Office and the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
  • George Freeman MP – previously a Minister of State at the Department for Transport
  • Nusrat Ghani MP – previously a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
  • Paul Maynard MP – previously a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport
  • Heather Wheeler MP – previously a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Lord Duncan of Springbank – previously a joint Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and the Northern Ireland Office
  • Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford – previously a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health and Social Care
  • Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen – previously a Baroness in Waiting (Lords Whip)

Last Update: 16 February 2020