Cabinet Office

The Cabinet Office

Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS
Tel (Enquiries): 020 7276 3000
Website: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/cabinetofficeuk
Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/user/cabinetofficeuk

Her Majesty’s Government: July 2019

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service and Minister for the Union

  • Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP

HM Treasury

  • Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Rishi Sunak MP*&**
  • Financial Secretary to the Treasury – Jesse Norman MP
  • Economic Secretary to the Treasury – John Glen MP†
  • Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury – Simon Clarke MP†

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, and First Secretary of State – Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Christopher Pincher MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Dr Andrew Murrison MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Minister of State – Andrew Stephenson MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Minister of State – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Heather Wheeler MP

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Priti Patel MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP**
  • Minister of State – Kit Malthouse MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Williams of Trafford (jointly with the Department for Work and Pensions (Minister for Equalities))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Victoria Atkins MP (jointly with the Department for Work and Pensions (Minister for Women))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Seema Kennedy MP

Cabinet Office

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Paymaster General, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Oliver Dowden CBE MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Jake Berry MP (jointly with the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government)**
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Chloe Smith MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary* – Kevin Foster MP (jointly with the Wales Office; and Assistant Government Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Simon Hart MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary– Johnny Mercer MP (jointly with the Ministry of Defence)

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor (paid), and Secretary of State for Justice* – Rt Hon Robert Buckland QC MP
  • Minister of State – Lucy Frazer QC MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Wendy Morton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Edward Argar MP

Department for Exiting the European Union

  • Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union – Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP
  • Minister of State – Lord Callanan
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Duddridge MP

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mark Lancaster TD MP
  • Minister of State – Baroness Goldie DL*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Johnny Mercer MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office)

Department of Health and Social Care

  • Secretary of State for Health and Social Care – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP
  • Minister of State – Chris Skidmore MP
  • Minister of State – Caroline Dinenage MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jo Churchill MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nadine Dorries MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Kwasi Kwarteng MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Education)**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kelly Tolhurst MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Nadhim Zahawi MP*
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Duncan of Springbank (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office)

Department for International Trade

  • Secretary of State for International Trade, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP
  • Minister of State – Conor Burns MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Graham Stuart MP

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP
  • Minister of State – Justin Tomlinson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mims Davies MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Guy Opperman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Will Quince MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Stedman-Scott OBE
  • Minister of State (Minister for Equalities) – Baroness Williams of Trafford (jointly with the Home Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Women) – Victoria Atkins MP (jointly with the Home Office)

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education – Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Jo Johnson MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Kemi Badenoch MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Agnew of Oulton DL*

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP
  • Minister of State – Dr Therese Coffey MP
  • Minister of State – George Eustice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Zac Goldsmith MP (jointly with the Department for International Development)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Gardiner of Kimble

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Robert Jenrick MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Esther McVey MP**
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Jake Berry MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office)**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Luke Hall MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Viscount Younger of Leckie

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP
  • Minister of State – Chris Heaton-Harris MP
  • Minister of State – George Freeman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Nusrat Ghani MP (and Government Whip (paid)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Paul Maynard MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Vere of Norbiton

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Julian Smith MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP (and Minister for London)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robin Walker MP (jointly with Scotland Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Lord Duncan of Springbank (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon Alister Jack MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Colin Clark MP (and a Government Whip*)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robin Walker MP (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office)

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Kevin Foster MP (jointly with the Cabinet Office; and Assistant Government Whip (paid))

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park
  • Minister of State (Deputy Leader of the House of Lords) – Rt Hon Earl Howe*

Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport – Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP
  • Minister of State – Nigel Adams MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rebecca Pow MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Matt Warman MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Barran MBE*

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Dr Andrew Murrison MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Andrew Stephenson MP (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Zac Goldsmith MP (jointly with the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Baroness Sugg CBE

Minister without Portfolio

  • Minister without Portfolio* (and Conservative Party Chair) – James Cleverly MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Jacob Rees-Mogg MP**

Whips – House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Rt Hon Mark Spencer MP**
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Amanda Milling MP
  • Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) – Jeremy Quin MP
  • Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) – Stuart Andrew MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury

  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Rebecca Harris MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Michelle Donelan MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Mike Freer MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – David Rutley MP
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) – Nusrat Ghani MP (and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department for Transport*)
  • Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury)* – Colin Clark MP (and a Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Scotland Office*)

Assistant Whips (Commons)

  • Assistant Government Whip – Kevin Foster MP (and Parliamentary Secretary at the Cabinet Office and the Wales Office*)
  • Assistant Government Whip – Leo Docherty MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – James Morris MP
  • Assistant Government Whip –Tom Pursglove MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Nigel Huddleston MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Marcus Jones MP
  • Assistant Government Whip – Iain Stewart MP

Whips – House of Lords

  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms (Lords Chief Whip) – Lord Ashton of Hyde
  • Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (Deputy Chief Whip) – Earl of Courtown

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting

  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Berridge of the Vale of Catmose
  • Baroness in Waiting – Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist
  • Lord in Waiting – Rt Hon Lord Young of Cookham CH
  • Lord in Waiting – Lord Bethell of Romford*

Law Officers

  • Attorney General – Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC MP**
  • Solicitor General – Michael Ellis MP
  • HM Advocate General for Scotland and Ministry of Justice spokesperson for the Lords – Rt Hon Lord Keen of Elie QC

*unpaid

**attends Cabinet

† paid as a Parliamentary Secretary