Government Ministerial List May 2015

Government Ministerial List May 2015

Following The Queen’s approval of the ministerial appointments and resignations announced since the general election, the following appointments to government have been confirmed.

The following appointments to government have been confirmed.

Following The Queen’s approval of the ministerial appointments and resignations announced since the general election, the following appointments to government have been confirmed.

Further announcements regarding appointments and confirmation of existing appointments relating to Lords Ministers and the Commons and Lords Whips’ Offices will be made.

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service

  • Rt Hon David Cameron MP

HM Treasury

  • First Secretary of State*, and Chancellor of the Exchequer – Rt Hon George Osborne MP
  • Chief Secretary to the Treasury – Rt Hon Greg Hands MP**
  • Financial Secretary – David Gauke MP
  • Exchequer Secretary – Damian Hinds MP †
  • Economic Secretary – Harriett Baldwin MP†

Home Office

  • Secretary of State for the Home Department – Rt Hon Theresa May MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mike Penning MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon John Hayes MP
  • Minister of State – James Brokenshire MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Karen Bradley MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon David Lidington MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Rt Hon Francis Maude (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE**
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Duddridge MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tobias Ellwood MP

Ministry of Justice

  • Lord Chancellor, and Secretary of State for Justice* – Rt Hon Michael Gove MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Mike Penning MP (jointly with the Home Office)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Shailesh Vara MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State* – Andrew Selous MP (and an Assistant Whip (paid))
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Dominic Raab MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP (jointly with the Department for Education)

Ministry of Defence

  • Secretary of State for Defence – Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP
  • Minister of State – Penny Mordaunt MP
  • Minister of State – Philip Dunne MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Julian Brazier MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Mark Lancaster MP

Department for Work and Pensions

  • Secretary of State for Work and Pensions – Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP
  • Minister of State – Priti Patel MP**
  • Minister of State – Ros Altmann CBE
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Justin Tomlinson MP

Department of Health

  • Secretary of State for Health – Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Jane Ellison MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Freeman MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Ben Gummer MP

Office of the Leader of the House of Commons

  • Lord President of the Council, and Leader of the House of Commons – Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Deputy Leader of the House of Commons) – Thérèse Coffey MP

Department for International Development

  • Secretary of State for International Development – Rt Hon Justine Greening MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP
  • Minister of State – Rt Hon Desmond Swayne MP

Department for Education

  • Secretary of State for Education, and Minister for Women and Equalities – Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP
  • Minister of State – Nick Boles MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Minister of State – Nick Gibb MP
  • Minister of State – Edward Timpson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Sam Gyimah MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Caroline Dinenage MP (jointly with the Ministry of Justice)

Office of the Leader of the House of Lords

  • Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords – Rt Hon Baroness Stowell of Beeston MBE

Department for Transport

  • Secretary of State for Transport – Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Robert Goodwill MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Claire Perry MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Andrew Jones MP

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

  • Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, and President of the Board of Trade – Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP
  • Minister of State (Trade and Investment) – Rt Hon Francis Maude (jointly with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
  • Minister of State – Anna Soubry MP**
  • Minister of State – Nick Boles MP (jointly with the Department for Education)
  • Minister of State – Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
  • Minister of State – Jo Johnson MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – George Freeman MP (jointly with the Department of Health)

Northern Ireland Office

  • Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Ben Wallace MP

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP
  • Minister of State – George Eustice MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Rory Stewart MP OBE

Department for Communities and Local Government

  • Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government – Rt Hon Greg Clark MP
  • Minister of State – Brandon Lewis MP
  • Minister of State – Mark Francois MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – James Wharton MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Marcus Jones MP

Wales Office

  • Secretary of State for Wales – Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Alun Cairns MP* (and Government Whip (paid))

Cabinet Office

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, in overall charge of the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP
  • Paymaster General, and Minister for the Cabinet Office – Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP**
  • Parliamentary Secretary – Rob Wilson MP
  • Parliamentary Secretary – John Penrose MP* (and Government Whip (paid))

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport – John Whittingdale OBE MP
  • Minister of State – Ed Vaizey MP (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State – Tracey Crouch MP

Scotland Office

  • Secretary of State for Scotland – Rt Hon David Mundell MP

Department of Energy and Climate Change

  • Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change – Amber Rudd MP
  • Minister of State – Andrea Leadsom MP

Minister without Portfolio (Minister of State)

  • Robert Halfon MP* and **

Law Officers

  • Attorney General – Jeremy Wright MP**
  • Solicitor General – Robert Buckland MP

Whips – House of Commons

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) – Mark Harper MP**
  • Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) – Anne Milton MP
* unpaid
** attends Cabinet
paid as a Parliamentary Secretary

Enjoyed this post? Share it!