GÉANT Managed Network Links for DANTE

GÉANT Managed Network Links for DANTE

DANTE requires a number of Managed Network Links across the GÉANT network and this procurement covers those which have come to the end of current contract terms or require upgrade to capacity.

UK-Cambridge: telecommunications services

2012/S 74-122300

Contract notice

Services

Directive 2004/18/EC

Section I: Contracting authority

I.1)Name, addresses and contact point(s)

Delivery of Advanced Network Technology to Europe Limited
City House, 126-130 Hills Road
For the attention of: procurement@dante.net
CB2 1PQ Cambridge
UNITED KINGDOM
Telephone: +44 1223371300
E-mail: procurement@dante.net
Fax: +44 1223371371

Internet address(es):

General address of the contracting authority: www.dante.net

Electronic access to information: http://www.geant.net/Media_Centre/Media_Library/Pages/Documents.aspx

Further information can be obtained from: The above mentioned contact point(s)

Specifications and additional documents (including documents for competitive dialogue and a dynamic purchasing system) can be obtained from: The above mentioned contact point(s)

Tenders or requests to participate must be sent to: The above mentioned contact point(s)

I.2)Type of the contracting authority

Other: UK Limited Company
I.3)Main activity

Other: Research & Education Networks
I.4)Contract award on behalf of other contracting authorities

The contracting authority is purchasing on behalf of other contracting authorities: no

Section II: Object of the contract

II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:

GÉANT Managed Network Links.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance

Services
Service category No 5: Telecommunications services
NUTS code
II.1.3)Information about a public contract, a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system (DPS)

The notice involves a public contract
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)

DANTE requires a number of Managed Network Links across the GÉANT network and this procurement covers those which have come to the end of current contract terms or require upgrade to capacity.
The objects of the procurement are to:
a) Purchase Managed Network Links that are most compliant with DANTE’s quality requirements with maximum route diversity at minimum cost.
b) Commission Managed Network Links to meet delivery date requirements.
c) Contract duration will be for 1 year, with options for three one-year extensions.
The ITT document can be downloaded from: http://www.geant.net/Media_Centre/Media_Library/Pages/Documents.aspx.

The relevant document will be identified as Managed Network Links Q1 2012 ITT.
The document will be password protected with a password that can beobtained by emailing geantprocurement-coordinator@dante.net with.

II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

II.1.7)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)

The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.1.8)Lots

This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for one or more lots
II.1.9)Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: no
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:

See Section II.1.5.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 1 974 345,00 and 7 897 380,00 EUR
II.2.2)Information about options

Options: no
II.2.3)Information about renewals

This contract is subject to renewal: yes
Number of possible renewals: 3
In the case of renewable supplies or service contracts, estimated timeframe for subsequent contracts:
in months: 12 (from the award of the contract)
II.3)Duration of the contract or time limit for completion

Duration in months: 12 (from the award of the contract)

Information about lots

Lot No: 1 Lot title: Lambda – Tel Aviv

1)Short description

Unprotected 10000 Mbps – Ethernet WANphy – 10Gbase-LR (Single Mode) – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 2 Lot title: Lambda – Petach Tikva

1)Short description

Unprotected – 10000 Ethernet WANphy – 10Gbase-LR (Single Mode) – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 3 Lot title: Sub-wavelength Tel Aviv

1)Short description

Unprotected 5000 Mbps – Ethernet WANphy (or would consider 2*STM-16) – 10Gbase- LR (Single Mode) or short-reach 1310 nm optics for STM-16 – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 4 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Petach Tikva

1)Short description

Unprotected 5000 Mbps – Ethernet WANphy (or would consider 2*STM-16) – 10Gbase- LR (Single Mode) or short-reach 1310 nm optics for STM-16 – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 5 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Tel Aviv

1)Short description

Unprotected 2500 Mbps – STM-16 – short-reach 1310 nm optics – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 6 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Tel Aviv

1)Short description

Unprotected 2500 Mbps STM-16 – short-reach 1310 nm optics – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 7 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Lefkosia

1)Short description

Unprotected 1000 Mbps – Ethernet – 1000BASE-LX – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 8 Lot title: Sub-Wavelength – Limassol

1)Short description

Unprotected – 1000 Ethernet – 1000BASE-LX – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 9 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Skopje

1)Short description

Unprotected 155 Mbps – STM-1 – short-reach 1310 nm optics – Connector type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 10 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Podgorica

1)Short description

Unprotected 155 Mbps – STM-1 – short-reach 1310 nm optics – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 11 Lot title: Sub-Wavelength – Skopje

1)Short description

Unprotected 1000 Mbps – Ethernet – 1000BASE-LX – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 12 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Skopje

1)Short description

Unprotected 500 Mbps – Ethernet – 1000BASE-LX – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 13 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Skopje

1)Short description

Unprotected 300 Mbps – Ethernet – 1000BASE-LX – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 14 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Skopje

1)Short description

Unprotected 155 Mbps – Ethernet – 1000BASE-LX – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 15 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Podgorica

1)Short description

Unprotected 1000 Mbps – Ethernet – 1000BASE-LX – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 16 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Podgorica

1)Short description

Unprotected 500 Mbps – Ethernet – 1000BASE-LX – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 17 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Podgorica

1)Short description

Unprotected 300 Mbps – Ethernet – 1000BASE-LX – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots
Lot No: 18 Lot title: Sub-wavelength – Podgorica

1)Short description

Unprotected 155 Mbps – Ethernet – 1000BASE-LX – Connector Type LC.
2)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)

64200000

3)Quantity or scope
4)Indication about different date for duration of contract or starting/completion
5)Additional information about lots

Section III: Legal, economic, financial and technical information

III.1)Conditions relating to the contract
III.1.1)Deposits and guarantees required:

None.
III.1.2)Main financing conditions and payment arrangements and/or reference to the relevant provisions governing them:
III.1.3)Legal form to be taken by the group of economic operators to whom the contract is to be awarded:
III.1.4)Other particular conditions

The performance of the contract is subject to particular conditions: no
III.2)Conditions for participation
III.2.1)Personal situation of economic operators, including requirements relating to enrolment on professional or trade registers

Information and formalities necessary for evaluating if the requirements are met: See ITT.
III.2.2)Economic and financial ability

Information and formalities necessary for evaluating if the requirements are met: See ITT.
III.2.3)Technical capacity

Information and formalities necessary for evaluating if the requirements are met:
See ITT.
III.2.4)Information about reserved contracts
III.3)Conditions specific to services contracts
III.3.1)Information about a particular profession

Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession: no
III.3.2)Staff responsible for the execution of the service

Legal persons should indicate the names and professional qualifications of the staff responsible for the execution of the service: no

Section IV: Procedure

IV.1)Type of procedure
IV.1.1)Type of procedure

Open
IV.1.2)Limitations on the number of operators who will be invited to tender or to participate
IV.1.3)Reduction of the number of operators during the negotiation or dialogue
IV.2)Award criteria
IV.2.1)Award criteria

The most economically advantageous tender in terms of the criteria stated in the specifications, in the invitation to tender or to negotiate or in the descriptive document
IV.2.2)Information about electronic auction

An electronic auction will be used: no
IV.3)Administrative information
IV.3.1)File reference number attributed by the contracting authority:
IV.3.2)Previous publication(s) concerning the same contract

no
IV.3.3)Conditions for obtaining specifications and additional documents or descriptive document

Payable documents: no
IV.3.4)Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate

25.5.2012 – 12:00
IV.3.5)Date of dispatch of invitations to tender or to participate to selected candidates
IV.3.6)Language(s) in which tenders or requests to participate may be drawn up

English.
IV.3.7)Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender

Duration in months: 3 (from the date stated for receipt of tender)
IV.3.8)Conditions for opening tenders

Section VI: Complementary information

VI.1)Information about recurrence

This is a recurrent procurement: no
VI.2)Information about European Union funds

The contract is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: yes
Reference to project(s) and/or programme(s): GN3 – 238875.
VI.3)Additional information
VI.4)Procedures for appeal
VI.4.1)Body responsible for appeal procedures
VI.4.2)Lodging of appeals

Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: This authority will incoporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contract authority before the contract is entered into. Applicants have 2 working days from notification of the award decision to request additional debriefing and that information has to be provided a minimum of 3 working days before expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be requested from the address in section I.1.
If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contracts Regulations 200 (SI 2006 No 5) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months). Where a contract has not been entered into the court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the court may only award damages.
VI.4.3)Service from which information about the lodging of appeals may be obtained

VI.5)Date of dispatch of this notice:12.4.2012