Request for Quote – Cisco Network Switches and Equipment

Request for Quote – Cisco Network Switches and Equipment

The Authority requires the following equipment: 1.1.1 3 x 48 port Cisco 2960S switches WS-C2960S-48TS-L 1.1.2 4 x 24 port Cisco 2960S switches WS-C2960S-24TS-L 1.1.3 6 x Cisco gigabit SX mini-GBIC SFP 1.1.4 1 x Cisco gigabit LX mini-GBIC SFP 1.1.5 7 x 2m 50/125 LC to ST Duplex fibre optic cables.

RM2323- SQ275 PROVISION OF CISCO EQUIPMENT

Reference number: RM2323- SQ275

Deadline date:16/08/2013

This deadline is for… The Request for Information Response Date. Please see ‘How to apply instructions to suppliers’ for more information.

Contract value:£0 – £0

Location where the contract is to be carried out: United Kingdom

Is this suitable for smaller suppliers? Yes

Is this contract suitable for a voluntary, community and social enterprise organisations? No

Name of the buying organisation: Government Procurement Service (on behalf of Home Office – Centre of Applied Science & Technology)

 

Description of the contract

1.1 The Authority requires the following equipment: 1.1.1 3 x 48 port Cisco 2960S switches WS-C2960S-48TS-L 1.1.2 4 x 24 port Cisco 2960S switches WS-C2960S-24TS-L 1.1.3 6 x Cisco gigabit SX mini-GBIC SFP 1.1.4 1 x Cisco gigabit LX mini-GBIC SFP 1.1.5 7 x 2m 50/125 LC to ST Duplex fibre optic cables 1.2 The Authority requires brand specific equipment in this instance due to compatibility and consistency issues with their existing equipment. Maintaining consistency simplifies the support and maintenance required, which keeps ongoing costs to a minimum. Please see attached document for full description.

 

Classification of the contract

48823000 File servers

48822000 Computer servers

48821000 Network servers

48820000 Servers

44316400 Hardware

 

Additional information

Contract type: Supplies – Unspecified

Is it a framework agreement? No

Is this contract related to a programme of funding? No

Contract will be awarded based on: Lowest price

Estimated length of contract: 1 Months

 

Who to contact

Contact name Tiffany Morgan

Organisation name Government Procurement Service

Address Room 2Y92 Concept House, Cardiff Road, Newport, Gwent, NP10 8QQ

Telephone 01633 811600

Extension number:

Fax

How to apply

To participate in any possible future procurement which results from this RFI, Potential Providers must first be registered on the Government Procurement Service e-Sourcing Suite. If you have not yet registered on the eSourcing Suite, this can be done online at https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk by following the link ‘Register for GPS eSourcing’. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so at the Invitation to Tender stage. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at http://gps.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/i-am-supplier/respond-tender Once you have registered on the e-Sourcing Suite, you will need to express and interest for the RM2323- SQ275 PROVISION OF CISCO EQUIPMENT This is done by emailing ExpressionOfInterest@gps.gsi.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state: • the name of this procurement RM2323- SQ275 PROVISION OF CISCO EQUIPMENT • the name of the registered supplier; and • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email. Government Procurement Service will then process this email and assign your organisation to the opportunity. The registered user will receive a notification email to alert them once this has been done. The Invitation to Tender will be issued by close of play on Tuesday 13th August 2013 and therefore suppliers can register on the e-Sourcing Suite between the issue date of this Contracts Finder advert and the deadline date. The deadline date for submission of proposals will be Friday 16th August 2013 It is advised however that Potential Providers register as soon as practically possible in order to receive the Invitation to Tender and have a sufficient amount of time to respond. For technical assistance on use of the e-Sourcing Suite please contact the Helpdesk: Freephone: 0345 010 3503 Email: supplier@gps.gsi.gov.uk